Time Limit for Filing a Claim
[…] Time Limit for Filing a Claim

Time Limit for Filing a Claim

Section 13(a) (33 U.S.C. 913(a)) of the Longshore Act states:

“Time to file.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to compensation for disability or death under this Act shall be barred unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after the injury or death.  If payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment.  Such claim shall be filed with the deputy commissioner in the compensation district in which such injury or death occurred.  The time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury or death and the employment.”

Section 13(b)(2), added by the 1984 amendments, provides that in the case of a claim due to an occupational disease, the filing requirement is two years.